Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
The Camellia oleifera oil originally comes from China and Japan, and has been an important part of the beauty rituals of geishas for centuries. The oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the Camellia shrub; also known as the tea plant. Geishas have been using this oil for centuries, because it is packed with antioxidants such as vitamin E, that protect the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals, and therefore reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and keeping the skin beautiful. It is also a very nourishing and light oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin, and makes it soft and supple. Due to the anti-inflammatory components, it is also extremely suitable for inflamed skin. Our oil is made from organic Camellia oleifera seeds from China. You can find it in Comme Ça product Le Youth Sérum.